Future and Awards Lunch

The Arizona Broadcasting Future and Awards Lunch will preview the new technology and consumer broadcasting trends coming to life in 2020, review the state of our industry, talk-out signs of growth and ABA focus areas to help protect business, and award a select few worthy Arizona broadcasters, including the ABA Hall of Fame inductions.

11am-11:45am

Doors open for registration and seating

11:45am

ABA podium welcome and lunch service begins

12:00pm

Full program starts

1:30pm

Full program ends

2019 Arizona Broadcasters Hall of Fame

Honorees will have spent at least a decade in Arizona broadcasting (but likely more) and will have created a lasting impact in Arizona that is so deep it simply can’t be undone.

Loy Engelhardt
Loy Engelhardt
Marty Manning
Marty Manning
Ernesto Portillo
Ernesto Portillo

2019 Newcomers of the Year

Honorees will have worked in broadcasting for 4 years or less, but will have already made notable contributions to our Arizona industry, helping to build the future our business.

Christine Anewalt
Christine Anewalt
Courtland Jeffrey
Courtland Jeffrey
Griselda Zetino
Griselda Zetino

Have a 2020 nomination to make? The ABA accepts nominations year-round for Hall of Fame and Newcomer of the Year!

Complete Arizona Broadcasters Hall of Fame

1990
Rex Allen
Tom Chauncey
Dick Gilbert
John R. “Jack” Williams

1991
Virginia Mittendorf
Willard Shoecraft
“Wallace & Ladmo Show”

1992
Lew King
Homer Lane
George Wallace, Jr.

1993
Bill Lester
Jack Murphy
Buck Owens

1994
Steve Allen
Jewell Lewis
Ray Smucker

1995
Chuck Blore
Jeanne Metzger Michael
John Redfield

1996
Joe Crystall
Joe Dana
Bea Hoeksema
Ira Lavin

1997
Ken Heady
Delbert Lewis
Mary Jo West

1998
Gene Autry
Guy Christian
Bill Close
Jack Jacobson

1999
Bob Ellis
Larry Schnebly
Lee Shoblom
Ray Thompson

2000
Dick De Angelis
Gary Edens
Frank Kalil
Joe Tabback

2001
Rita Davenport
Ray Odom
Jim Slone

2002
C.E. “Pep” Cooney
Phyllis Ehlinger
Lou Silverstein

2003
Karl Eller
Larry John
Jack Parris

2004
Jack Clifford
Bill Heywood
Al McCoy
Jon Ruby

2005
Pat McMahon
Bill Miller
Roy Track
Charlie Van Dyke

2006
Bob Allingham
Hugh Downs
Norm Ginsburg
Marge Injasoulian

2007
Chuck Artigue
Bob Lee
Beth McDonald

2008
Jim Arnold
Ron Bergamo
Betty Waters
Preston Westmoreland
Gary Steven Woodworth

2009
Kent Dana
Bud Foster
W. Steven Martin
Dave Pratt

2010
Guy Atchley
Ned Foster
Joe Garagiola, Sr.

2011
Bill Austin
Patti Kirkpatrick
Tim Hattrick
Willy D. Loon

2012
Tom Chauncey II
Brian Jefferies
Linda Turley

2013
Lin Sue Cooney
Jack Miller
Bill Phalen
Bobby Rich

2014
Sharon Kelley
Ray Lindstrom
Todd Wallace
Linda Williams

2015
Bill Buckmaster
Tom Dillon
Maurie Helle
Barry Young

2016
Jineane Ford
Bill Mortimer
Dave Munsey
Jim Taszarek “Taz”

2017
Jan D’Atri
Bob Davies
Steve Goddard
Allen Kath
Michael Owens

2018
Art Brooks
J.D. Freeman
“Johnjay & Rich”
Donna Rossi